Skip to content
Miles Are Us
ANews

United MileagePlus status changes for 2027: flights no longer count

United is dropping Premier Qualifying Flights and raising Premier 1K to 32,000 PQPs for the 2027 qualifying year. Here's who is hit hardest and what to do before year end.

Published
October 23, 2026
Read time
2 min
Sources checked
5
a sign that is in front of a building
Photo by Jametlene Reskp on Unsplash

The short version

  • From the 2027 qualifying year, Premier status is earned with PQPs only; flight segments no longer count.
  • Premier 1K rises from 28,000 to 32,000 PQPs; Silver, Gold and Platinum stay at 6,000, 12,000 and 18,000.
  • You still need at least four United or United Express flights per year.
  • The flights-plus-points route still works through December 31, 2026.

United will stop counting flights toward MileagePlus Premier status from 2027. From then on, Premier Qualifying Points (PQPs) are the only metric, and Premier 1K rises to 32,000 PQPs, up from 28,000.

United told members about the change on October 13, 2026. It applies to the 2027 qualifying year, which means the status you hold in 2028.

What changes

Right now you can qualify two ways: PQPs alone, or a mix of Premier Qualifying Flights (PQFs) and a lower PQP number. That second path disappears.

Tier2026 qualifying year2027 qualifying year
Premier Silver6,000 PQPs, or 15 PQFs + 5,000 PQPs6,000 PQPs
Premier Gold12,000 PQPs, or 30 PQFs + 10,000 PQPs12,000 PQPs
Premier Platinum18,000 PQPs, or 45 PQFs + 15,000 PQPs18,000 PQPs
Premier 1K28,000 PQPs, or 60 PQFs + 22,000 PQPs32,000 PQPs

You still need at least four flights operated by United or United Express in the year to earn any tier. Partner flights don't count toward that minimum.

MileagePlus president Jarad Fisher told The Points Guy the aim was "one, consistent metric," and called PQFs "an old relic."

Who this affects

Frequent flyers on cheap fares. If you hit Silver, Gold or Platinum by flying lots of segments on low fares, you were using the flights-plus-points route. From 2027 you need the full PQP number. For Gold, that's 12,000 PQPs instead of 10,000.

Premier 1K members. Pure-spend 1Ks need 4,000 more PQPs, about 14% more. Members who used 60 flights plus 22,000 PQPs face a 10,000 PQP jump, around 45%.

Partner flyers. Partner flights still earn PQPs, but at reduced rates and with per-flight caps unless the ticket is booked with United. Frequent Miler lists those caps, and United's qualification page lists which partners count as preferred.

One Mile at a Time points out that United is the first of the big three US carriers to raise 2027 requirements. Elite thresholds at other airlines have mostly held steady since the pandemic.

What to do now

  1. Check your 2026 path. The current flights-plus-points route still works through December 31, 2026. If you are a few segments short of a tier this year, finishing now is easier than meeting the 2027 rules.
  2. Run your 2027 numbers in dollars. On United and United Express tickets, you earn 1 PQP per $1 of base fare and carrier-imposed surcharges. Divide your normal yearly United spend into the table above to see where you will land.
  3. Book partner flights through United when status matters. Tickets issued by United earn PQPs at the full rate.
  4. Price out alternatives. If 1K moves out of reach, compare what Platinum still gets you. Then check whether another airline's program, or an alliance partner, gets you the same perks for less.

Before you change plans, check United's own Premier qualification page and the MileagePlus what's new page. Rules can change before 2027 starts.

Bottom line

For Silver through Platinum, the PQP numbers don't change. What goes away is the cheaper flights-plus-points route, which hits people who fly a lot on low fares. Premier 1K now takes $32,000 in eligible United spend. If you're close to a tier under the 2026 rules, finish it before December 31, 2026.

We check program rules against official airline sources, but award prices and partner rules change often. Confirm the details with the airline before you book. Read our editorial policy and advertiser disclosure.

Questions travelers ask

When do United's new Premier requirements start?

They apply to activity from January 1, 2027, which determines the Premier status you hold in 2028. The 2026 qualifying year still uses the current rules.

Do I still need to fly United to earn status?

Yes. You need at least four flights operated by United or United Express during the qualifying year. Partner flights don't count toward that minimum.

How many dollars is 32,000 PQPs?

On United and United Express tickets you earn 1 PQP per $1 of base fare and carrier-imposed surcharges, so roughly $32,000 in eligible United spend, before any other PQP sources.

Sources

  1. The Points Guy: United Airlines Premier elite status shakeup
  2. One Mile at a Time: United makes MileagePlus elite status harder to earn
  3. Frequent Miler: United is making it harder to earn elite status from 2027
  4. United Airlines: MileagePlus what's new
  5. United Airlines: How to qualify for Premier status

Written by

Miles Are Us Editorial Team

Our editors cover airline loyalty programs, award travel and elite status. Every guide is checked against official airline sources and updated when programs change.

A

Award sales and program changes, twice a week

The deals worth booking and the changes that affect your miles, in one short email. Unsubscribe any time.